Scholarship Winners

THE 2017 LUCINDA L. JASPER SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS

Brooke Varner, a student of St. St. Mary of the Assumption in Upper Marlboro, Maryland, and the daughter of Dr. and Mrs. Geoffrey Mount Varner, has been awarded first place in The Lucinda L. Jasper Scholarship Competition.  As first place winner Miss Varner was awarded the $1750.00 scholarship.  She will attend Bishop McNamara High School in Forestville, MD this fall.

Daryl Tucker, a student at St. Philip the Apostle Catholic School in Camp Springs, Maryland and the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Tucker, won second place. Miss Tucker was awarded the $1250.00 scholarship.  She plans to attend Elizabeth Seton High School in Bladensburg, MD this fall.

Past Scholarship Recipients:

  • 2016 AyannaYvette McCarley, Bishop McNamara High School – Forestville, MD
  • 2016 CollinXavier Watson, Gonzaga College High School –  Washington D.C.
  • 2015 Fiorella Deyanira Cardozo Flores, Our Lady of Good Counsel High School – Olney, MD
  • 2015 Alexandra Michele Watson, Georgetown Visitation Preparatory School – Washington D.C.
  • 2014 Jaide Cotton, Bishop McNamara High School – Forestville, MD
  • 2014 Maria Marius, Mother of God School – Gaithersburg, MD
  • 2013 Olufisola Famuyiwa, Our Lady of Good Counsel – Silver Spring, MD
  • 2013 Kayla Foster, Bishop McNamara High School – Forestville, MD
  • 2012 Emmalene Trebel, Elizabeth Seton High School – Bladensburg, MD
  • 2012 Sean Rudolph, Our Lady of Good Counsel – Olney, MD
  • 2011 Karla Palmerr, Academy of Holy Cross – Bethesda, MD
  • 2011 Victor Hall, DeMatha Catholic High School – Forestville, MD
  • 2010 Hunter Watson, Gonzaga College High School – Washington, D.C.
  • 2010 Thomas Burless, St. John’s College High School – Washington, D.C.
  • 2009 Stephanie N. Beatty, Elizabeth Seton High School – Bladensburg, MD
  • 2008 Brianna P. Lawton, Our Lady of Good Counsel High School – Olney, MD
  • 2008 Ariana Anais Le Grenade-Finch, St. John’s College High School – Washington, D.C.
  • 2007 Khary J. Anderson, Gonzaga College High School – Washington, D.C.
  • 2007 Tyler A. Williams, Elizabeth Seton High School – Bladensburg, MD
  • 2006 Aaron M. Tucker, DeMatha High School – Forestville, MD
  • 2006 Dinambi S. Butler, Archbishop Carroll High School – Washington, D.C.
  • 2005 William S. Jackson, Gonzaga College High School – Washington, D.C.
  • 2005 Allison M. Robinson, Georgetown Visitation Preparatory School – Washington, D.C.
  • 2004 Amanda G. Trejo, Bishop McNamara High School – Forestville, MD
  • 2004 Anastasia M. Wroblewski, Bishop McNamara High School – Forestville, MD
  • 2003 Catherine M. Sheerin, St. John’s College High School Washington, D.C.
  • 2003 Kelsey I. McConkey, Bishop McNamara High School – Forestville, MD
  • 2002 Juliana C. Vadala, St. John’s College High School – Washington, D.C.
  • 2002 Darlisa G. Ali-Wajid, Bishop McNamara High School – Forestville, MD
  • 2001 Leontia I. Collins, Elizabeth Seton – Bladensburg, MD
  • 2001 Guilia Rosanova, Elizabeth Seton – Bladensburg, MD
  • 2000 Henry L. Williams, Georgetown Prepatory – Bethesda, MD
  • 2000 Anthony M. Miller, Bishop McNamara High School – Forestville, MD
  • 1999 Claude A. Cowan, St. John’s College High School – Washington, D.C.
  • 1999 Anna Davis, The Academy of the Holy Cross – Bethesda, MD
  • 1998 Adam P. Gidding, Gonzaga College High School – Washington, D.C.
  • 1998 Ronald E. Bess, St John’s College High School – Washington, D.C.
  • 1997 Brenda C. Byrne, Gonzaga College High School – Washington, D.C.
  • 1997 Kennedra C. Tucker, Bishop McNamara High School – Forestville, MD
  • 1995 Mark D. Hatcher, Bishop McNamara High School – Forestville, MD
  • 1995 Lindsey Greene, Academy of the Holy Cross – Bethesda, MD
  • 1994 Theresa Hunt, Archbishop Carroll High School – Washington, D.C
  • 1994 Parris L. Mason, Bishop McNamara High School – Forestville, MD
  • 1993 Ronald Coleman – Washington, D.C.
  • 1993 Jamila Thompson – Washington, D.C.